Physiology MCQ And Answers

Physiologyplus has put together Physiology MCQ And Answers, from various Physiology exams and tests for health colleges and universities, online Physiology courses, and other medical training programs. Taking our Physiology practice MCQs will help you earn better grades in your Physiology courses. This will pave the way for your medical degree,nursing degree, or other allied health degree. Best Wishes!

1. The site of protein synthesis is
a. Plasma membrane
b. Ribosomes
c. mitochondria
d. Nucleus
ANSWER: b. Ribosome
cell phys.

2. The human cell nucleus
A. Has a membrane, which is permeable to nucleic acid.
B. In somatic cells contains 44 chromosomes.
C. Stores its genetic material in the nucleolus
D. Has a skeleton of fine filaments
E. Is essential for cell division.
ans
A. True
B. False
C. False
D. True
E. True
cell Phys.

3. The endoplasmic reticulum
A. Is a complex system of intracellular tubules
B. Is a component of the Golgi apparatus
C. Has a membrane structure similar to the cell membrane
D. Is associated with ribonucleoprotein
E. Is well developed in secretory cells.
ans
A. True
B. False
C. True
D. True
E. True
cell phys.

4. A high blood potassium level (hyperkalaemia)
A. Occurs in acute renal failure.
B. Follows severe crush injuries to the limbs.
C. May diminish cardiac performance and cause death.
D. Increases skeletal muscle strength
E. May be reduced by intravenous infusion of insulin and glucose.
ans
A. True
B. True
C. True
D. False
E. True
blood phys.

5. Deficiency of factor VIII (antihaemophilic globulin)
A. Increases the bleeding time
B. Is due to an abnormal gene on the Y chromosome
C. To 75 per cent of its normal value results in excessive bleeding after tooth extraction.
D. Causes small (petechial) hemorrhages into the skin to cause purpura
E. Affects the extrinsic, rather than the intrinsic, pathway for blood coagulation.
ans
A. False
B. False
C. False
D. False
E. False
blood phys.

6. A raised level of calcium in the blood (hypercalcaemia)
A. May occur when parathyroid activity decreases
B. May occur when the plasma protein level falls
C. May occur in chronic renal failure
D. Causes increased excitability of nerve and muscle
E. Increases the risk of stone formation in the urinary tract
ans
A. False
B. False
C. False
D. False
E. True
blood phys.

7. Intravenous infusion of one liter of
A. Normal (isotonic) saline increases the ECF more than the ICF volume.
B. 10 per cent dextrose provides sufficient energy for a sedentary adult for one day.
C. A suspension of lipids provides 2–3 times the energy of a suspension of carbohydrates with the same concentration.
D. Isotonic (5 per cent) dextrose raises total body water by 1–5 per cent in the average adult.
E. An amino acid solution provides between 3–4 times the energy of a carbohydrate solution with the same concentration.
ans
A. True
B. False
C. True
D. True
E. False
blood phys.

8. A person has been on hunger strike for a week. Which of the following statements will apply to him? [Select all that apply]
a) Increased release of fatty acids from adipose tissue
b) Ketosis and ketonuria
c) Elevated plasma glucose
d) Increased activity of hepatic glycogen synthetase
e) Increased plasma catecholamine levels
ans
a) Increased release of fatty acids from adipose tissue
b) Ketosis and ketonuria
e) Increased plasma catecholamine levels
endo.

9. Which of the following statements regarding the absorptive and post-absorptive states are correct? [Select all that apply]
a) During the absorptive state, glucose is the major energy source.
b) Events of the absorptive state are controlled by insulin.
c) In the post-absorptive state glucagon secretion is inhibited.
d) In the post-absorptive state glycogen and fat reserves are mobilized.
e) Hypoglycemia inhibits the secretion of growth hormone
ans
a) During the absorptive state, glucose is the major energy source.
b) Events of the absorptive state are controlled by insulin.
d) In the post-absorptive state glycogen and fat reserves are mobilized.
endo.

10. Excessive glucocorticoid production (Cushing’s syndrome) causes an increase in
A. Skin thickness
B. Bone strength
C. Blood glucose
D. Arterial pressure
E. The rate of wound healing
ans
A. False
B. False
C. True
D. True
E. False
endo.

11. A pituitary tumor secreting excess growth hormone (GH) in an adult may lead to
A. A homonymous hemianopia
B. Giantism
C. Reduced levels of somatomedins in blood.
D. Enlargement of the liver
E. A raised blood glucose level
ans
A. False
B. False
C. False
D. True
E. True
endo.

12. Hypoglycemic coma differs from hyperglycemic coma in that there is
more likelihood of a
A. Rapid loss of consciousness
B. Weak pulse.
C. Normal blood pH
D. Glucose-free urine
E. High acetone level in urine
ans
A. True
B. False
C. True
D. True
E. False
endo

13. Gastric motility is increased by:
a. Secretin
b. Gastric inhibitory peptide (GIP)
c. Vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP)
d. Cholecystokinin (CCK)
e. Gastrin
Correct answer: (e) Gastrin
GI Phys.

14. The myenteric plexus:
a. Controls secretion of the intestines
b. Consists of parasympathetic nerve fibers
c. Controls motility of the intestines
d. Has normal functions in achalasia of esophagus
e. Consists of sympathetic nerve fibers
Correct answer: (c) The myenteric plexus controls motility of the intestines
GI Phys.

15. Defecation is accomplished mainly by:
a. Myenteric reflex
b. Gastrocolic reflex
c. Mass reflex
d. Parasympathetic reflex
e. Sympathetic reflex
Correct answer: Defecation is accomplished mainly by Parasympathetic reflex
GI Phys.

16. Contraction of gall bladder and stimulation of enzymes rich pancreatic secretion are the functions of:
a. Gastrin
b. Cholecystokinin
c. Motilin
d. Secretin
e. Vasoactive intestinal peptide
Correct answer: (b) Cholecystokinin stimulates gall bladder contraction, and stimulates acinar pancreatic cells to secrete enzyme-rich juice
GI Phys.

17. Stimulation of bicarbonate-rich pancreatic secretion is a function of:
a. Gastrin
b. Secretin
c. Cholecystokinin
d. Motilin
e. Vasoactive intestinal polypeptide
Correct answer: (b) Secretin
GI Phys.

18. The collecting ducts in the kidney
A. Can actively transport water molecules into the urine
B. Are the site of most of renal water reabsorption
C. Are rendered impermeable to water by antidiuretic hormone (ADH).
D. Pass through a region of exceptional hypertonicity.
E. Determine to a large extent the final osmolality of urine.
ans
A. False
B. False
C. False
D. True
E. True
Renal Phys.

19. Aldosterone
A. Is a steroid hormone secreted by the adrenal medulla.
B. Production ceases following removal of the kidneys and their juxtaglomerular cells.
C. Production decreases in treatment with drugs which block angiotensin-converting enzyme.
D. Secretion results in increased potassium reabsorption by the nephron.
E. Secretion results in a fall in urinary pH.
ans
A. False
B. False
C. True
D. False
E. True
Renal Phys.

20. As fluid passes down the proximal convoluted tubule, there is a fall of more than 50 per cent in the
A. Concentration of sulphate ions
B. Concentration of sodium ions
C. Concentrations of amino acids
D. Concentration of potassium ions
E. Rate of filtrate flow in the tubules
ans
A. False – Sulphate concentration rises since relatively more water than sulphate is reabsorbed.
B. False – It is little changed, since similar proportions of sodium and water are reabsorbed.
C. True – These are completely reabsorbed by active transport.
D. False – Potassium is reabsorbed in proportion to water.
E. True – Due to reabsorption of about 80 per cent of the water
Renal Phys.

21. In normal healthy people, urinary
A. Specific gravity ranges from 1.010–1.020.
B. Osmolality ranges from 200–400 mosmol/liter.
C. Colour is due to small quantities of bile pigments.
D. pH falls as dietary protein rises.
E. Calcium excretion is increased by parathormone.
ans
A. False
B. False
C. False
D. True
E. True
Renal Phys.

22. Aldosterone secretion tends to raise the volume of
A. Plasma.
B. Interstitial fluid
C. Intracellular fluid
D. Urine
E. Cerebrospinal fluid
ans
A. True
B. True
C. False
D. False
E. False
Renal Phys.

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )
Join over 3.000 visitors who are receiving our newsletter and learn how to make more distinctions in physiology, excel in standard physiology examinations and become a professional in physiology
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *