Physiology MCQ And Answers II

Physiologyplus has put together Physiology MCQ And Answers, from various Physiology exams and tests for health colleges and universities, online Physiology courses, and other medical training programs. Taking our Physiology practice MCQs will help you earn better grades in your Physiology courses. This will pave the way for your medical degree,nursing degree, or other allied health degree. Best Wishes!

1. Sympathetic
A. Ganglionic transmission is mediated by acetylcholine.
B. Neuromuscular transmission at the heart is mediated by adrenaline.
C. Neuromuscular transmission in hand skin arterioles is mediated by acetylcholine.
D. Neuroglandular transmission at sweat glands is mediated by noradrenaline.
E. Neuromuscular transmission at the iris is mediated by noradrenaline
ans
A. True
B. False
C. False
D. False
E. True
Neurophys.

2. The blood–brain barrier
A. Slows equilibration of solutes between blood and brain tissue fluids
B. Is a more effective barrier for fat-soluble substances than water-soluble substances
C. Is a more effective barrier in infants than in adults
D. Is a more effective barrier for CO2 than for O2
D. Permits hydrogen ions to pass freely.
ans
A. True
B. False
C. False
D. False
E. False
Neurophys.

3. Nerve impulses
A. Can travel in one direction only in a nerve fiber
B. Can travel in one direction only across a synapse
C. Travel at the speed of an electric current.
D. Correspond in duration to that of the nerve refractory period.
E. Can be transmitted at higher frequencies in autonomic than in somatic nerves.
ans
A. False
B. True
C. False
D. True
E. False
Neurophys.

4. In skeletal muscle
A. Contraction occurs when its pacemaker cells depolarize sufficiently to reach the threshold for firing.
B. Calcium is taken up by the sarco-tubular system when it contracts.
C. Actin and myosin filaments shorten when it contracts.
D. The sarcomeres shorten during contraction.
E. Contraction strength is related to initial length of the muscle fibers.
ans
A. False
B. False
C. False
D. True
E. True
Neurophys.

5. The electroencephalogram normally shows voltage waves
A. Whose amplitude is related to intelligence.
B. Of smaller amplitude during deep sleep than during alert wakefulness.
C. Of lower frequency during deep sleep than during alert wakefulness.
D. Of greater amplitude than those of the electrocardiogram.
E. Which are bilaterally symmetrical.
ans
A. False
B. False
C. True
D. False
E. True
Neurophys.

6. Saltatory conduction
A. Occurs only in myelinated fibers.
B. Does not depend on depolarization of the nerve membrane
C. Has a slower velocity in cold than in warm conditions
D. Is faster than non-saltatory conduction in nerve fibers with diameters around 10m
E. Transmits impulses with a velocity proportional to fiber diameter
ans
A. True
B. False
C. True
D. True
E. True
Neurophys.

7. Parasympathetic nerves
A. Have opposite effects to sympathetic nerves on intestinal smooth muscle.
B. Have opposite effects to sympathetic nerves on iris smooth muscle.
C. Cause vasodilatation in skeletal muscle during prolonged exercise.
D. Cause sweat secretion in skin when body temperature rises.
E. Have longer postganglionic than preganglionic fibers
ans
A. True
B. False
C. False
D. False
E. False
Neurophys.

8. During inspiration, the vertical dimension of the thoracic cavity is increased due to contraction of:
a) Diaphragm
b) External intercostals
c) Scalene
d) Serratus anterior
e) Sternocleidomastoid
Correct answer: (a) Diaphragm
Neurophys.

9. Surfactant deficiency is NOT likely to produce:
a) Collapse of alveoli
b) Increased surface tension of the fluid lining alveoli
c) Increased compliance of the lungs
d) Pulmonary edema
e) Respiratory distress syndrome in newborns
Correct answer: (c) Surfactant deficiency causes decreased compliance of the lungs
Neurophys.

10. The difference of total lung capacity and vital capacity is:
a) Expiratory reserve volume
b) Functional residual capacity
c) Inspiratory reserve volume
d) Residual volume
e) Tidal volume
Correct answer: (d) Residual Volume
Neurophys.

11. The rate and duration of inspiratory ramp signals from the dorsal respiratory medullary neurons is controlled by impulses from:
a) Cerebral cortex
b) Hypothalamus
c) Peripheral chemoreceptors
d) Pneumotaxic center
e) Ventral respiratory neurons
Correct answer: (d) Pneumotaxic center
Neurophys.

12. In the normal menstrual cycle [Select all that apply]
a. Blood loss during menstruation averages around 100 ml
b. The proliferative phase depends on estrogen secretion
c. Cervical mucus becomes more fluid around the time of ovulation
d. Ovulation is followed by a surge in blood luteinizing hormone level
e. Basal body temperature is higher after ovulation
ans
A – False
B – True
C – True
D – False
E – True
Repro.

13. Fertilization of the human ovum normally [Select all that apply]
a. Occurs in the uterus
b. Prevents further spermatozoa from entering the ovum
c. Occurs 2–5 days after ovulation
d. Occurs 5–7 days before implantation
e. Leads to the secretion of human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) within two weeks
ans
A – False
B – True
C – False
D – True
E – True
Repro.

14. Human spermatozoa: [Select all that apply]
a. Contain 23 chromosomes
b. Have enzymes in their heads, which aid penetration of the ovum
c. Are produced faster at 37 than at 32°C
d. Are motile in the seminiferous tubules
e. Are stored mainly in the seminal vesicles
ans
A – True
B – True
C – False
D – False
E – False
Repro.

15. After a baby is born, there is normally a fall in
a. Its systemic vascular resistance
b. Its pulmonary vascular resistance
c. Direct flow from pulmonary artery to aorta
d. Direct flow from right to left atrium
e. Direct flow from right to left ventricle
ans
A – False
B – True
C – True
D – True
E – False
Repro.

16. Secretion of testosterone [Select all that apply]
a. Depresses pituitary secretion of LH
b. Causes the epiphyses of long bones to unite
c. May lead to a negative nitrogen balance
d. Stimulates growth of scalp hair
e. Stimulates growth of body hair
ans
A. True
B. True
C. False
D. False
E. True
Repro.

17. Human chorionic gonadotropic hormone (hCG) [Select all that apply]
a. Is a steroid
b. Acts directly on the uterus to maintain the endometrium
c. Is formed in the anterior pituitary
d. Blood level rises steadily throughout pregnancy
e. Can be detected in the urine as an early sign of pregnancy
ans
A. False
B. False
C. False
D. False
E. True
Repro.

18. Compared with the adult, the newborn has less ability to
a. Excrete bilirubin
b. Maintain a constant body temperature
c. Tolerate brain hypoxia
d. Manufacture antibodies
e. Resist infection
ans
A. True
B. True
C. False
D. True
E. False
Repro.

19. The transmission of sound waves through the tympanic cavity of the middle ear occurs through:
A. Air
B. Nerve fibers
C. Bone
D. Fluid
E. Jelly-like vitreous humor
Ans. C
Special Senses

20. The two sac-like structures of the inner ear called the utricle and saccule:
A. contain a fluid called perilymph
B. are part of the membranous labyrinth within the vestibule
C. form the connection between the semicircular canals and the vestibule
D. function as part of the auditory system
E. answers A and C.
Ans. B
Special Senses

21. The fovea centralis:
a. Lies where the visual axis impinges on the retina
b. Is not crossed by any major blood vessels
c. Is the thickest part of the retina
d. Has higher visual acuity than other parts of the retina
e. Lies on the temporal side of the optic disc
Ans
a. True
b. True
c. False
d. True
e. True
Special Senses

22. Endolymph: [Select all that apply]
a. Is found within the membranous labyrinth
b. Has a potassium concentration close to that of extracellular fluid
c. Bathes the hair cells of the inner ear
d. Is electrically negative with respect to perilymph
e. Inertia is a factor in the stimulation of receptors in the semicircular canals during rotatory acceleration
Ans
a. True
b. False
c. True
d. False
e. True
Special Senses

23. During prolonged (90 or more minutes) exercise, the preferred energy source for skeletal muscle is:
a. Plasma glucose
b. Plasma fatty acids
c. Muscle triglycerides
d. Muscle glycogen
Correct answer: (b) plasma fatty acid
Ex. Phys.

24. In athletes, physical fitness is more closely correlated with
A. Maximal oxygen uptake than with resting oxygen uptake
B. Maximal pulse rate than with resting pulse rate
C. Maximal minute ventilation than with maximal cardiac output
D. Blood oxygen saturation than with blood lactate level during strenuous exercise
E. Resting vagal tone than with resting sympathetic tone to the heart
ans
A. True
B. False
C. False
D. False
E. True
Ex. Phys.

25. The muscle fibers adapted to endurance running
A. Are classified as slow rather than fast.
B. Have a relatively high myoglobin content.
C. Are red rather than white
D. Have a relatively high mitochondria content.
E. Are classified as anaerobic rather than aerobic.
ans
A. True
B. True
C. True
D. True
E. False
Ex. Phys.

26. The oxygen consumed per minute
A. Is greater than the carbon dioxide produced per minute during long distance running.
B. In the resting adult is nearer 100 than 150 ml.
C. During intense mental activity can rise to twice the resting level.
D. During brisk walking is nearer five times than twice the resting level.
E. In an Olympic athlete can rise to 50 liters.
ans
A. True
B. False
C. False
D. True
E. False

27. The increase in blood flow to muscle in an exercising limb is related to a rise in
A. Local PCO2
B. Local H concentration
C. Local muscle temperature
D. Arterial pressure
E. Vasodilator nerve activity
ans
A. True
B. True
C. True
D. False
E. False
Ex. Phys.

28. During muscular training
A. Neural control factors improve performance before there is evidence of skeletal muscle hypertrophy.
B. Repeated stretching of skeletal muscle fibers leads to their hypertrophy.
C. There is a gradual decrease in the size of the heart in diastole.
D. There is a gradual increase in the O2 extraction rate from blood perfusing exercising skeletal muscle.
E. The increase in skeletal muscle blood flow for a given work load decreases.
ans
A. True
B. True
C. False
D. True
E. True
Ex. Phys.

29. Blood lactic acid is
A. Normally undetectable in resting subjects
B. A product of anaerobic metabolism
C. Increased by a 100-metre dash
D. Not increased during steady state running in a marathon race
E. Raised to about 5–10 moles/liter during maximal exercise
ans
A. False
B. True
C. True
D. False
E. False
Ex. Phys.

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )
Join over 3.000 visitors who are receiving our newsletter and learn how to make more distinctions in physiology, excel in standard physiology examinations and become a professional in physiology
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *