Nerve And Muscle Physiology MCQs Questions And Answers

Download Physiology MCQ Android and Desktop App for Nigerian Medical School

Physiologyplus has put together Nerve and Muscle Physiology MCQs Questions and Answers, from various Physiology exams and tests for health colleges and universities, online Physiology courses, and other medical training programs. Taking our Physiology practice MCQs will help you earn better grades in your Physiology courses. This will pave the way for your medical degree,nursing degree, or other allied health degree. Best Wishes!

1. Which of the following statements concerning the neuromuscular junction is correct?
a. The motor nerve endings secrete acetylcholine
b. The motor nerve endings secrete noradrenaline (norepinephrine)
c. Curare leads to prolongation of neuromuscular transmission
d. The muscle membrane posses muscarinic receptors
e. Nicotine blocks neuromuscular transmission
Correct answer: (a) the motor nerve endings secrete acetylcholine

2. Which of the following statements concerning synaptic excitation is correct?
a. The EPSPs are all or none in nature
b. The EPSPs can summate
c. After an EPSP, the postsynaptic cell passes through a refractory period
d. The membrane potential of the postsynaptic cell hyperpolarizes
Correct answer: (B) The EPSPs can summate

3. Which of the following statements concerning the velocity of action potential propagation is correct?
a. Depends on the thickness of the myelin around the axon
b. Is dependent of an axon’s diameter
c. Will be unaffected if the axon becomes demyelinated
d. Is fastest in unmyelinated axons
e. Is slowest in myelinated axons
Correct answer: (a.) Depends on the thickness of the myelin around the axon

4. Compound action potential is recorded from a:
a. Nerve trunk
b. Motor nerve fiber
c. Myelinated nerve fiber
d. Sensory nerve fiber
e. Single nerve fiber
Correct answer: (a) Nerve trunk

5. During the neuromuscular transmission, end plate potential is produced. It:
a. Obeys all or none law
b. Has a refractory period
c. Is of low amplitude in myasthenia gravis
d. Is due to Ca2+ influx
e. Is a localized hyperpolarization
Correct answer: (c) It is of low amplitude in myasthenia gravis

6. In the CNS, myelin sheath is formed by:
a. Schwann cells
b. Astrocytes
c. Oligodendrocytes
d. Microglia
e. Ependymal cells
Ans. C Oligodendrocytes

7. In skeletal muscle neuromuscular junctions
a. The motor end plate is the motor nerve terminal.
b. Spontaneous (miniature) potentials may be recorded in the motor nerve terminal.
c. Motor nerve terminals have vesicles containing acetylcholine.
d. There is a high concentration of acetylcholinesterase.
e. Transmission is facilitated by botulinum toxin.
ans
A. False
B. False
C. True
D. True
E. False

8. A somatic lower motor neuron
a. Innervates fewer fibers in an eye muscle than does one innervating a leg muscle.
b. Conducts impulses at a speed similar to that in an autonomic postganglionic neuron
c. Is unmyelinated.
d. Conducts impulses, which cause relaxation in some skeletal muscles
e. Synapse with skeletal muscle but not with other neurons
ans
A. True
B. False
C. False
D. False
E. False

9. Sympathetic
A. Ganglionic transmission is mediated by acetylcholine.
B. Neuromuscular transmission at the heart is mediated by adrenaline.
C. Neuromuscular transmission in hand skin arterioles is mediated by acetylcholine.
D. Neuroglandular transmission at sweat glands is mediated by noradrenaline.
E. Neuromuscular transmission at the iris is mediated by noradrenaline
ans
A. True
B. False
C. False
D. False
E. True

10. Nerve impulses
A. Can travel in one direction only in a nerve fiber
B. Can travel in one direction only across a synapse
C. Travel at the speed of an electric current.
D. Correspond in duration to that of the nerve refractory period.
E. Can be transmitted at higher frequencies in autonomic than in somatic nerves.
ans
A. False
B. True
C. False
D. True
E. False

11. Saltatory conduction
A. Occurs only in myelinated fibers.
B. Does not depend on depolarization of the nerve membrane
C. Has a slower velocity in cold than in warm conditions
D. Is faster than non-saltatory conduction in nerve fibers with diameters around 10m
E. Transmits impulses with a velocity proportional to fiber diameter
ans
A. True
B. False
C. True
D. True
E. True

12. Parasympathetic nerves
A. Have opposite effects to sympathetic nerves on intestinal smooth muscle.
B. Have opposite effects to sympathetic nerves on iris smooth muscle.
C. Cause vasodilatation in skeletal muscle during prolonged exercise.
D. Cause sweat secretion in skin when body temperature rises.
E. Have longer postganglionic than preganglionic fibers
ans
A. True
B. False
C. False
D. False
E. False

13. Neurons serving conscious muscle proprioception
A. Conduct impulses at a similar rate to somatic motor neurons.
B. Have their cell bodies in the ipsilateral posterior horn of the spinal cord.
C. Use a different pathway from the primary neurons serving unconscious proprioception.
D. Synapse with secondary neurons whose axons project up the ipsilateral posterior (dorsal) columns of the spinal cord.
E. Synapse with neurons, which cross the midline of the body in the brainstem.
REVISION NOTES
A. True
B. False
C. True
D. False
E. True

14. Nerve fibers continue to conduct impulses when
A. Extracellular sodium is replaced by potassium.
B. Extracellular sodium is replaced by a non-diffusible cation.
C. Temperature is lowered from 37 to 30°C.
D. Temperature is lowered to below 0°C provided freezing does not occur.
E. The sodium-potassium pump is inactivated.
ans
A. False
B. False
C. True
D. False
E. True

15. The primary sensory ending of a muscle spindle is stimulated by
A. Shortening of an antagonist muscle
B. Relaxation of the muscle concerned when under load.
C. Shortening of the extrafusal fibers
D. Stimulation of the gamma efferent fibers
E. Striking the appropriate tendon with a tendon hammer
ans
A. True
B. True
C. False
D. True
E. True

16. When a nerve cell membrane is depolarized by 5 mV
A. Its permeability to sodium increases.
B. Sodium ions move into the cell to cause further depolarization.
C. Potassium ions move outwards down their electrochemical gradient.
D. Chloride ions move inwards down their electrochemical gradient.
E. An action potential is generated.
ans
A. True
B. True
C. True
D. True
E. False

17. Lower motor neuron disease
A. Causes loss of voluntary movements but not of reflex movements
B. Is a later stage of upper motor neuron disease
C. Causes eventual wasting of the muscles concerned
D. Does not affect ventilation of the lungs
E. Is associated with involuntary twitchings of small fasciculi in the affected muscles.
ans
A. False
B. False
C. True
D. False
E. True

Download Physiology MCQ Android and Desktop App for Nigerian Medical School

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
Join over 3.000 visitors who are receiving our newsletter and learn how to make more distinctions in physiology, excel in standard physiology examinations and become a professional in physiology
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *