Medical Biochemistry MCQs

Physiologyplus has put together Medical Biochemistry MCQs And Answers, from various Biochemistry exams and tests for health colleges and universities, online Biochemistry courses, and other medical training programs. Taking our Biochemistry practice MCQs will help you earn better grades in your Biochemistry courses. This will pave the way for your medical degree,nursing degree, or other allied health degree. Best Wishes!

1. Mature erythrocytes do not contain
(A) Glycolytic enzymes
(B) HMP shunt enzymes
(C) Pyridine nucleotide
(D) ATP
ans c

2. In mammalian cells rRNA is produced mainly in the
(A) Endoplasmic reticulum
(B) Ribosome
(C) Nucleolus
(D) Nucleus
ans c

3. The Golgi complex
(A) Synthesizes proteins
(B) Produces ATP
(C) Provides a pathway for transporting chemicals
(D) Forms glycoproteins
ans d

4. During starvation, ketone bodies are used as a fuel by
(A) Erythrocytes
(B) Brain
(C) Liver
(D) All of these
ans b

5. The blood sugar raising action of the hormones of suprarenal cortex is due to
(A) Gluconeogenesis
(B) Glycogenolysis
(C) Glucagon-like activity
(D) Due to inhibition of glomerular filtration
ans a

6. Under anaerobic conditions the glycolysis one mole of glucose yields __ moles of ATP.
(A) One
(B) Two
(C) Eight
(D) Thirty
ans b

7. Pepsin acts on denatured proteins to produce
(A) Proteoses and peptones
(B) Polypeptides
(C) Peptides
(D) Dipeptides
ans a

8. The enzyme trypsin is specific for peptide bonds of
(A) Basic amino acids
(B) Acidic amino acids
(C) Aromatic amino acids
(D) Next to small amino acid residues
ans a

9. The rate limiting step in the biosynthesis of catecholamines is
(A) Decarboxylation of dihydroxyphenylalanine
(B) Hydroxylation of phenylalanine
(C) Hydroxylation of tyrosine
(D) Oxidation of dopamine
ans c

10. Thromboxanes cause
(A) Vasodilation
(B) Bronchoconstriction
(C) Platelet aggregation
(D) All of these
ans c

11. Glycerol released from adipose tissue by hydrolysis of triglycerides is mainly
(A) Taken up by liver
(B) Taken up by extrahepatic tissues
(C) Reutilised in adipose tissue
(D) Excreted from the body
ans d

12. Carnitine is required for the transport of
(A) Triglycerides out of liver
(B) Triglycerides into mitochondria
(C) Short chain fatty acids into mitochondria
(D) Long chain fatty acids into mitochondria
ans d

13. Vitamin D absorption is increased in
(A) Acid pH of intestine
(B) Alkaline pH of intestine
(C) Impaired fat absorption
(D) Contents of diet
ans a

14. The β-ring of 7-dehydrocholesterol is cleaved to form cholecalciferol by
(A) Infrared light
(B) Dim light
(C) Ultraviolet irradiation with sunlight
(D) Light of the tube lights
ans c

15. Calcitriol synthesis involves
(A) Both liver and kidney
(B) Intestine
(C) Adipose tissue
(D) Muscle
ans a

16. Isoenzymes are
(A) Chemically, immunologically and electrophoretically different forms of an enzyme
(B) Different forms of an enzyme similar in all properties
(C) Catalysing different reactions
(D) Having the same quaternary structures like the enzymes
ans a

17. A carbohydrate which can not be digested in human gut is
(A) Cellulose
(B) Starch
(C) Glycogen
(D) Maltose
ans a

18. The sugar absorbed by facilitated diffusion and requiring Na independent transporter is
(A) Glucose
(B) Fructose
(C) Galactose
(D) Ribose
ans b

19. The absorption of iron is increased 2–10 times of normal in
(A) Iron deficiency anemia
(B) Pregnancy
(C) Spherocytosis
(D) Sickle cell anemia
ans a

20. In Wilson’s disease
(A) Copper fails to be excreted in the bile
(B) Copper level in plasma is decreased
(C) Ceruloplasmin level is increased
(D) Intestinal absorption of copper is decreased
ans a

21. Dental caries occur due to
(A) Drinking water containing less than 0.2 ppm of fluorine
(B) Drinking water containing greater than 1.2 ppm of fluorine
(C) Drinking water containing high calcium
(D) Drinking water containing heavy metals
ans a

22. Growth hormone causes hyperglycemia. It is a result of
(A) Decreased peripheral utilization of glucose
(B) Decreased hepatic production via gluconeogenesis
(C) Increased glycolysis in muscle
(D) Decreased lipolysis
ans a

23. Adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) is a single polypeptide containing
(A) 25 amino acid
(B) 39 amino acid
(C) 49 amino acid
(D) 52 amino acid
ans b

24. A very efficient inhibitor of steroid biosynthesis is
(A) Aminoglutethimide
(B) Aminoimidazole
(C) Aminoimidazolesuccinyl carboxamine
(D) Aminopteri
ans a

25. Infantile convulsions due to lesser formation of gamma amino butyric acid from glutamic acid is seen in the deficiency of
(A) Glutamate-dehydrogenase
(B) Pyridoxine
(C) Folic acid
(D) Thiamin
ans b

26. Phosphorylation of adenosine to AMP is catalysed by
(A) Adenosine kinase
(B) Deoxycytidine kinase
(C) Adenylosuccinase
(D) Adenylosuccinate synthetase
ans a

27. The major determinant of the overall rate of denovo purine nucleotide biosynthesis is the concentration of
(A) 5-phosphoribosyl 1-pyrophosphate
(B) 5-phospho β-D-ribosylamine
(C) Glycinamide ribosyl-5-phosphate
(D) Formylglycinamide ribosyl-5-phosphate
ans a

28. The physiologically active form of calcium is
(A) Protein bond
(B) Ionised
(C) Complexed with citrate
(D) Complexed with carbonate
ans b

29. One of the symptoms of low serum potassium concentration includes
(A) Muscle weakness
(B) Confusion
(C) Numbness
(D) Tingling of extremities
ans a

30. Cardiac arrest may occur due to over doses of
(A) Sodium
(B) Potassium
(C) Zinc
(D) Magnesium
ans b

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )
Join over 3.000 visitors who are receiving our newsletter and learn how to make more distinctions in physiology, excel in standard physiology examinations and become a professional in physiology
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *