Medical Biochemistry MCQ Questions (Vitamins)

Download Physiology MCQ Android and Desktop App for Nigerian Medical School

1. On exposure to light rhodopsin forms
(A) All trans-retinal
(B) Cis-retinal
(C) Retinol
(D) Retinoic acid
ans a

2. Vitamin K is found in
(A) Green leafy plants
(B) Meat
(C) Fish
(D) Milk
ans a

3. Which of the following is a function of Vitamin A?
(A) Healing epithelial tissues
(B) Protein synthesis regulation
(C) Cell growth
(D) All of these
ans d

4. The requirement of vitamin E is increased with greater intake of
(A) Carbohydrates
(B) Proteins
(C) Polyunsaturated fat
(D) Saturated fat
ans c

5. Vitamin E reduces the requirement of
(A) Iron
(B) Zinc
(C) Selenium
(D) Magnesium
ans c

6. The most important natural antioxidant is
(A) Vitamin D
(B) Vitamin E
(C) Vitamin B12
(D) Vitamin K
ans b

7. Scurvy is caused due to the deficiency of
(A) Vitamin A
(B) Vitamin D
(C) Vitamin K
(D) Vitamin C
ans d

8. Riboflavin deficiency causes
(A) Cheilosis
(B) Loss of weight
(C) Mental deterioration
(D) Dermatitis
ans a

9. Magenta tongue is found in the deficiency of the vitamin
(A) Riboflavin
(B) Thiamine
(C) Nicotinic acid
(D) Pyridoxine
ans a

10. A deficiency of vitamin B12 causes
(A) Beri-Beri
(B) Scurvy
(C) Pernicious anemia
(D) Ricket
ans c

11. Consumption of raw eggs can cause deficiency of
(A) Biotin
(B) Pantothenic acid
(C) Riboflavin
(D) Thiamin
ans a

12. Folic acid or folate consists of the
(A) Base pteridine, p-amino benzoic acid and asparate
(B) Base purine, p-amino benzoic acid and glutamate
(C) Base pteridine, p-amino benzoic acid and glutamate
(D) Base purine, p-hydroxy benzoic acid and glutamate
ans c

13. Folate deficiency causes
(A) Microcytic anemia
(B) Hemolytic anemia
(C) Iron deficiency anemia
(D) Megaloblastic anemia
ans d

14. Absorption of Vitamin B12 requires the presence of
(A) Pepsin
(B) Hydrochloric acid
(C) Intrinsic factor
(D) Boh (B) and (C)
ans d

15. Intrinsic factor is chemically a
(A) Protein
(B) Glycoprotein
(C) Mucopolysaccaride
(D) Peptide
ans b

16. Vitamin B12 is
(A) Not stored in the body
(B) Stored in bone marrow
(C) Stored in liver
(D) Stored in RE cells
ans c

17. Deficiency of vitamin B12 can occur because of
(A) Decreased intake of vitamin B12
(B) Atrophy of gastric mucosa
(C) Intestinal malabsorption
(D) All of these
ans d

18. Vitamin C is required for the synthesis of
(A) Bile acids from cholesterol
(B) Bile salts from bile acids
(C) Vitamin D from cholesterol
(D) All of these
ans a

19. Vitamin A is stored in the body in
(A) Liver
(B) Adipose tissue
(C) Reticulo-endothelial cells
(D) All of these
ans a

20. When light falls on rod cells
(A) All-cis-retinal is converted into all-trans-retinal
(B) 11-cis-retinal is converted into 11-trans-retinal
(C) 11-trans-retinal is converted into all-transretinal
(D) 11-cis-retinal is converted into all-trans-retinal
ans d

Download Physiology MCQ Android and Desktop App for Nigerian Medical School

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
Join over 3.000 visitors who are receiving our newsletter and learn how to make more distinctions in physiology, excel in standard physiology examinations and become a professional in physiology
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *