MCQ Physiology Cardiovascular System

Download Physiology MCQ Android and Desktop App for Nigerian Medical School

Physiologyplus has put together MCQ Physiology Cardiovascular System Questions and Answers, from various Physiology exams and tests for health colleges and universities, online Physiology courses, and other medical training programs. Taking our Physiology practice MCQs will help you earn better grades in your Physiology courses. This will pave the way for your medical degree,nursing degree, or other allied health degree. Best Wishes!

1. Vagal stimulation causes slowing of the heart rate. This is due to increased permeability of the sinoatrial nodal fiber membrane to:
a) Calcium
b) Chloride
c). Sodium
d) Potassium
e)Sodium and calcium
Correct answer: Potassium

2. Cardiac muscle acts as a functional syncytium because it:
a. Has larger T-tubules
b. Has gap junctions between adjacent cells
c. Has a long refractory period
d. Consists of single nucleated cells
e. Is involuntary
Correct answer: (b) Cardiac muscle acts as a functional syncytium because it has gap junctions between adjacent cells

3. During the cardiac cycle, the maximal right ventricular systolic pressure (mmHg) is:
a) 5
b) 8
c) 25
d) 80
e) 120
Correct answer: (c) 25 mmHg

4. Vagal stimulation causes slowing of the heart rate. This is due to increased permeability of the sinoatrial nodal fiber membrane to:
a) Calcium
b) Chloride
c). Sodium
d) Potassium
e)Sodium and calcium
Correct answer: Potassium

5. The phase of the cardiac cycle during which third heart sound production occurs is:
a. Atrial systole
b. Rapid inflow (filling)
c. Isovolumic relaxation
d. Isovolumic contraction
e. Slow inflow (filling)
Correct answer: (b) Rapid inflow (filling)

6. In a patient having first degree atrioventricular block, the ECG shows prolonged:
a. QT interval
b. QRS interval
c. PR interval
d. RR interval
e. VAT (ventricular activation time)
Correct answer: (c) PR interval is prolonged during first-degree atrioventricular block

7. QRS complex in the ECG:
a) Has a normal duration of 0.3 second
b) Has a normal shape in cases of bundle branch block
c) Is due to ventricular depolarization
d) Is due to ventricular systole
e) Represents atrial repolarization
Correct answer: (c) QRS complex occurs due to ventricular depolarization

8. The cardiac index is:
a) Cardiac output per square meter body surface area
b) Increased in old age
c) Normally about 5 liter/minute/m2
d) Stroke volume multiplied by the heart rate
e) Stroke volume per square meter body surface area
Correct answer: (a) Cardiac index = C.O per square meter body surface area

9. Narrowing of the lumen of major arteries supplying the leg is associated with
A. Pain in the calf during exercise, which is relieved by rest
B. Growth of collateral vessels
C. Reduction in the duration of reactive hyperemias in the calf
D. Delayed healing of cuts in leg skin.
E. Reduced arterial pulse amplitude at the ankle
ans
A. True
B. True
C. False
D. True
E. True

10. Arterial pulse contours that have
A. Sharp peaks indicate rapid left ventricular ejection.
B. Greatly increased pulse pressures are seen in patients with mitral incompetence.
C. Slowly rising systolic phases are seen in patients with aortic stenosis.
D. Varying beat-to-beat amplitude is seen in patients with atrial fibrillation.
E. Rapid run-offs and low diastolic pressure suggest high peripheral resistance.
ans
A. True
B. False
C. True
D. True
E. False

11. Vasovagal fainting or syncope
A. Causes loss of consciousness
B. Is associated with tachycardia.
C. Is associated with skeletal muscle vasodilation.
D. Is more likely to occur when standing than when lying down.
E. Is more likely to occur in a cold than in a hot environment.
ans
A. True
B. False
C. True
D. True
E. False

12. Systemic hypertension may be caused by
A. Hypoxia due to chronic respiratory failure
B. Excessive secretion of aldosterone
C. Excessive secretion of adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH)
D. Myocardial thickening (hypertrophy) of the left ventricle
E. The rapid cardiac action of ventricular fibrillation
ans
A. False
B. True
C. True
D. False
E. False

13. Peripheral differs from central circulatory failure in that
A. Hypovolaemia is unusual.
B. It leads to under-perfusion of the tissues.
C. Cardiac output is usually normal.
D. Central venous pressure is low.
E. Ventricular function is usually normal.
ans
A. False
B. False
C. False
D. True
E. True

14. In atrial fibrillation
A. The electrocardiogram shows no evidence of atrial activity.
B. Ventricular rate is lower than atrial rate.
C. Respiratory sinus arrhythmia can usually be seen.
D. The ventricular rate is irregular.
E. The QRS complexes have an abnormal configuration.
ans
A. False
B. True
C. False
D. True
E. False

15. Severe systemic hypertension may result in
A. An increase in the number of myocardial cells in the left ventricle
B. Increased QRS voltage in certain leads
C. Increased coronary blood flow
D. Pulmonary edema
E. Impaired vision
ans
A. False
B. True
C. True
D. True
E. True

16. Auscultation of the heart can provide evidence of
A. The direction of turbulent flow causing a murmur
B. Aortic stenosis, if there is a loud pre-systolic murmur in the aortic valve area.
C. Mitral incompetence, if a systolic murmur is heard in the axilla.
D. Ventricular septal defect, if a loud diastolic murmur is heard.
E. Mitral stenosis, if an early diastolic and pre-systolic murmurs are heard.
ans
A. True
B. False
C. True
D. False
E. True

17. The electrocardiogram shows
A. Irregular P waves in atrial flutter.
B. Regular QRS complexes in atrial fibrillation
C. Regular QRS complexes in complete heart block.
D. High voltage R waves over the right ventricle in right ventricular hypertrophy.
E. An irregular saw-tooth appearance in ventricular fibrillation
ans
A. False
B. False
C. True
D. True
E. True

18. The jugular venous
A. Pulse is not visible in normal healthy people.
B. Pulse has greater amplitude in patients with tricuspid incompetence.
C. Pulse can vary widely in amplitude in patients with complete heart block.
D. Pressure is raised in patients with right ventricular failure.
E. Pressure is commonly raised in patients with mediastinal tumors.
ans
A. False
B. True
C. True
D. True
E. True

19. In heart failure
A. The resting cardiac output may be higher than normal.
B. The arteriovenous oxygen difference during exercise is less than in normal people.
C. There is sodium retention.
D. Edema occurs in dependent parts of the body.
E. Pulmonary edema occurs when pulmonary capillary pressure doubles.
ans
A. True
B. False
C. True
D. True
E. False

20. Respiratory failure (low arterial PO2; raised arterial PCO2) leads to
A. Raised pulmonary artery pressure (pulmonary hypertension)
B. Right ventricular failure
C. Low voltage P waves in the electrocardiogram
D. Decreased cerebral blood flow
E. Warm hands and feet
ans
A. True
B. True
C. False
D. False
E. True

21. Pain due to poor coronary blood flow (angina) may be relieved by
A. Cutting the sympathetic nerve trunks supplying the heart
B. Correcting anemia if present
C. Providing the patient with a cold environment
D. β-adrenoceptor stimulating drugs
E. Drugs causing peripheral vasodilation
ans
A. True
B. True
C. False
D. False
E. True

Download Physiology MCQ Android and Desktop App for Nigerian Medical School

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
Join over 3.000 visitors who are receiving our newsletter and learn how to make more distinctions in physiology, excel in standard physiology examinations and become a professional in physiology
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *