GIT Physiology MCQ

Download Physiology MCQ Android and Desktop App for Nigerian Medical School

Physiologyplus has put together GIT Physiology MCQ With Answers, from various Physiology exams and tests for health colleges and universities, online Physiology courses, and other medical training programs. Taking our Physiology practice MCQs will help you earn better grades in your Physiology courses. This will pave the way for your medical degree,nursing degree, or other allied health degree. Best Wishes!

1. Defecation is a reflex action
a. That is coordinated by reflex centers in the sacral cord.
b. Whose afferent limb carries impulses from stretch receptors in the colon
c. Whose efferent limb travels mainly in sympathetic autonomic nerves
d. Which is more likely to be initiated just after a meal than just before it
e. Which can be voluntarily inhibited or facilitated
ans
A. True
B. False
C. False
D. True
E. True

2. The cells of the liver
A. Help to maintain the normal blood glucose level.
B. Deaminate amino acids to form NH4, which is excreted as ammonium salts in the urine.
C. Synthesize Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol)
D. Manufacture most of the immune globulins.
E. Inactivate steroid hormones manufactured in the gonads.
ans
A. True
B. False
C. False
D. False
E. True

3. Impaired intestinal absorption of
A. Iron occurs frequently following removal of most of the stomach.
B. Iodide leads to a reduction in size of the thyroid gland.
C. Water occurs in infants who cannot digest disaccharides.
D. Calcium may occur following removal of the terminal ileum.
E. Bile salts may occur following removal of the terminal ileum.
ans
A. True
B. False
C. True
D. False
E. True

4. Peptic ulcer pain is typically relieved by
A. Raising the pH of the fluid bathing the ulcer
B. Oral administration of sodium bicarbonate
C. Oral administration of a non-absorbable antacid
D. A drug, which interferes with the action of acetylcholinesterase
E. A drug, which blocks the gastric proton pump
ans
A. True
B. True
C. True
D. False
E. True

5. Diminished liver function may result in an increase in the
A. Albumin to globulin ratio in the blood
B. Size of male breasts
C. Level of unconjugated bilirubin in the blood
D. Tendency to bleed
E. Variability of the blood glucose level
ans
A. False
B. True
C. True
D. True
E. True

6. Urobilinogen is
A. A mixture of colorless compounds also known as stercobilinogen
B. Formed in the reticuloendothelial system from bilirubin
C. Converted into the dark pigment, urobilin, on exposure to air
D. Absorbed from the intestine
E. Excreted mainly in the urine
ans
A. True
B. False
C. True
D. True
E. False

7. Absorption of glucose by intestinal mucosal cells
A. Relies on a carrier mechanism in the cell membrane.
B. Is blocked by the same agents that block renal reabsorption of glucose.
C. Is enhanced by blockade of active sodium transport in the cells.
D. Involves the same carriers that are used for the absorption of galactose.
E. Takes place mainly in the ileum.
ans
A. True
B. True
C. False
D. True
E. False

8. Vomiting
A. Is caused by violent rhythmic contractions of gut smooth muscle.
B. Is coordinated by a vomiting centre in the mid brain.
C. Of green fluid suggests that duodenal contents have regurgitated into the stomach.
D. May be accompanied by a fall in arterial blood pressure.
E. Is more marked in low intestinal obstruction than in high intestinal obstruction.
ans
A. False
B. False
C. True
D. True
E. False

9. Muscle tone in the lower esophagus is
A. Greater than tone in the middle esophagus
B. A major factor in preventing heartburn
C. Increased in pregnancy
D. Increased by gastrin
E. Increased by anticholinergic drugs
ans
A. True
B. True
C. False
D. True
E. False

10. Which of the following are functions of the liver? Select all that apply.
a) Secretion of bile
b) Storage of vitamin C
c) Storage of glycogen
d) Synthesis of clotting factors
e) Synthesis of immunoglobulins
f) Detoxification of xenobiotics
ans
a) Secretion of bile
c) Storage of glycogen
d) Synthesis of clotting factors
f) Detoxification of xenobiotics

11. Lack of pancreatic juice in the duodenum may lead to
A. The presence of undigested meat fibers in the stools
B. An increase in the fat content of the feces
C. Feces with a high specific gravity
D. A tendency for the feces to putrefy
E. A high prothrombin level in blood
ans
A. True
B. True
C. False
D. True
E. False

12. Surgical removal of 90 per cent of the small intestine may cause a decrease in
A. The fat content of the stools
B. Bone mineralization (osteomalacia)
C. Extracellular fluid volume
D. Blood hemoglobin level
E. Body weight
ans
A. False
B. True
C. False
D. True
E. True

13. Complications that may arise after total gastrectomy include
A. Inadequate food intake
B. Depletion of vitamin B12 stores in the liver
C. Malabsorption of fat due to rapid intestinal transit
D. Impaired defecation due to loss of the gastrocolic reflex
E. Inability to digest protein
ans
A. True
B. True
C. True
D. False
E. False

14. Bile salts
A. Are the only constituents of bile necessary for digestion.
B. Have a characteristic molecule, part water-soluble and part fat-soluble.
C. Are reabsorbed mainly in the upper small intestine.
D. Are derived from cholesterol.
E. Inhibit bile secretion by the liver
ans
A. True
B. True
C. False
D. True
E. False

15. Secretion of saliva increases when
a. Touch receptors in the mouth are stimulated.
b. The mouth is flushed with acid fluids with a pH of about 4.
c. A subject thinks of unappetizing food.
d. Vomiting is imminent.
e. Their sympathetic nerve supply is stimulated
ans
A. True
B. True
C. False
D. True
E. True

16. Stimulation of bicarbonate-rich pancreatic secretion is a function of:
a. Gastrin
b. Secretin
c. Cholecystokinin
d. Motilin
e. Vasoactive intestinal polypeptide
ans (b) Secretin

17. Contraction of gall bladder and stimulation of enzymes rich pancreatic secretion are the functions of:
a. Gastrin
b. Cholecystokinin
c. Motilin
d. Secretin
e. Vasoactive intestinal peptide
ans: (b) Cholecystokinin stimulates gall bladder contraction, and stimulates acinar pancreatic cells to secrete enzyme-rich juice

18. Gastric motility is increased by:
a. Secretin
b. Gastric inhibitory peptide (GIP)
c. Vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP)
d. Cholecystokinin (CCK)
e. Gastrin
Correct answer: (e) Gastrin

19. Swallowing is a reflex which
a. Has its reflex centers in the cervical segments of the spinal cord
b. Includes inhibition of respiration
c. Is initiated by a voluntary act
d. Is dependent on intrinsic nerve networks in the esophagus
e. Is more effective when the person is standing rather than when lying down
ans
A. False
B. True
C. True
D. True
E. True

20. Intestinal secretions contain
a. Potassium in a concentration similar to that in extracellular fluid
b. Enzymes that are released when the vagus nerve is stimulated
c. Enzymes that hydrolyze disaccharides
d. Enzymes that hydrolyze monosaccharides
e. Enzymes that activate pancreatic proteolytic enzymes
ans
A. False
B. False
C. True
D. False
E. True

Download Physiology MCQ Android and Desktop App for Nigerian Medical School

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
Join over 3.000 visitors who are receiving our newsletter and learn how to make more distinctions in physiology, excel in standard physiology examinations and become a professional in physiology
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *