Biochemistry Water MCQ

Download Physiology MCQ Android and Desktop App for Nigerian Medical School

1. The total body water in various subjects is relatively constant when expressed as percentage of the lean body mass and is about
(A). 30%
(B) 40%
(C) 50%
(D) 70%
ans d

2. The fluid present in bones which can not be exchanged readily because of relative avascularity is about
(A) 20 ml/kg
(B) 25 ml/kg
(C) 45 ml/kg
(D) 60 ml/kg
ans c

3. The percentage of water contained in the body of an individual decreases with age due to
(A) Increased fat content
(B) Reduced fat content
(C) Increased protein content
(D) Reduced protein content

4. The daily water allowance for normal infant is about
(A) 100–200 ml
(B) 250–300 ml
(C) 330–1000 ml
(D) 1000–2000 ml
ans c

5. The daily water allowance for normal adult (60 kg) is about
(A) 200–600 ml
(B) 500–800 ml
(C) 800–1500 ml
(D) 1800–2500 ml d

6. Vasopressin (ADH)
(A) Enhance facultative reabsorption of water
(B) Decreases reabsorption of water
(C) Increases excretion of calcium
(D) Decreases excretion of calcium
ans a

7. An important cause of water intoxication is
(A) Nephrogenic diabetes insipidus
(B) Renal failure
(C) Gastroenteritis
(D) Fanconi syndrome
ans b

8. The physiologically active form of calcium is
(A) Protein bond
(B) Ionised
(C) Complexed with citrate
(D) Complexed with carbonate
ans b

9. Hypernatremia may occur in
(A) Diabetes insipidus
(B) Diuretic medication
(C) Heavy sweating
(D) Kidney disease
ans a

10. The metabolism of sodium is regulated by the hormone:
(A) Insulin
(B) Aldosterone
(C) PTH
(D) Somatostatin
ans b

11. The principal cation in intracellular fluid is
(A) Sodium
(B) Potassium
(C) Calcium
(D) Magnesium
ans b

12. The normal concentration of potassium in whole blood is
(A) 50 mg/100 ml
(B) 100 mg/100 ml
(C) 150 mg/100 ml
(D) 200 mg/100 ml
ans d

13. Intestinal absorption of magnesium is increased in
(A) Calcium deficient diet
(B) High calcium diet
(C) High oxalate diet
(D) High phytate diet
ans a

14. Deficiency of magnesium may occur with
(A) Alcoholism
(B) Diabetes mellitus
(C) Hypothyroidism
(D) Advanced renal failure
ans a

15. Hypermagnesemia may be observed in
(A) Hyperparathyroidism
(B) Diabetes mellitus
(C) Kwashiorkar
(D) Primary aldosteronism
ans b

16. One of the symptoms of low serum potassium concentration includes
(A) Muscle weakness
(B) Confusion
(C) Numbness
(D) Tingling of extremities
ans a

17. A high serum potassium, accompanied by a high intracellular potassium occurs in
(A) Adrenal insufficiency
(B) Any illness
(C) Gastrointestinal losses
(D) Cushing’s syndrome a

18. The normal concentration of bicarbonate in blood is
(A) 21 meq/L
(B) 24 meq/L
(C) 26 meq/L
(D) 30 meq/L
ans c

19. Cardiac arrest may occur due to over doses of
(A) Sodium
(B) Potassium
(C) Zinc
(D) Magnesium
ans b

20. Important buffer system of extracellular fluid is
(A) Bicarbonate/carbonic acid
(B) Disodium hydrogen phosphate/sodium dihydrogen phosphate
(C) Plasma proteins
(D) Organic Phosphate
ans a

Download Physiology MCQ Android and Desktop App for Nigerian Medical School

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
Join over 3.000 visitors who are receiving our newsletter and learn how to make more distinctions in physiology, excel in standard physiology examinations and become a professional in physiology
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *