Biochemistry of Carbohydrate MCQs With Answers

Physiologyplus has put together Biochemistry of Carbohydrate MCQs With Answers, from various Biochemistry exams and tests for health colleges and universities, online Biochemistry courses, and other medical training programs. Taking our Biochemistry practice MCQs will help you earn better grades in your Biochemistry courses. This will pave the way for your medical degree,nursing degree, or other allied health degree. Best Wishes!

1. The pentose sugar present mainly in the heart muscle is
(A) Lyxose
(B) Ribose
(C) Arabinose
(D) Xylose
ans a

2. The number of isomers of glucose is
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 8
(D) 16
ans d

3. The sugar found in milk is
(A) Galactose
(B) Glucose
(C) Fructose
(D) Lactose
ans d

4. The sugar found in DNA is
(A) Xylose
(B) Ribose
(C) Deoxyribose
(D) Ribulose
ans c

5. The sugar found in RNA is
(A) Ribose
(B) Deoxyribose
(C) Ribulose
(D) Erythrose
ans a

6. Sucrose consists of
(A) Glucose + glucose
(B) Glucose + fructose
(C) Glucose + galactose
(D) Glucose + mannose
ans b

7. In glucose the orientation of the —H and —OH groups around the carbon atom 5 adjacent to the terminal primary alcohol carbon determines
(A) D or L series
(B) Dextro or levorotatory
(C) α and β anomers
(D) Epimers
ans a

8. Keratan sulphate is found in abundance in
(A) Heart muscle
(B) Liver
(C) Adrenal cortex
(D) Cornea
ans d

9. The most abundant carbohydrate found in nature is
(A) Starch
(B) Glycogen
(C) Cellulose
(D) Chitin
ans c

10. An early feature of renal disease is
(A) Impairment of the capacity of the tubule to perform osmotic work
(B) Decrease in maximal tubular excretory capacity
(C) Decrease in filtration factor
(D) Decrease in renal plasma flow
ans a

11. A carbohydrate, commonly known as dextrose is
(A) Dextrin
(B) D-Fructose
(C) D-Glucose
(D) Glycogen
ans c

12. A carbohydrate, known commonly as invert sugar, is
(A) Fructose
(B) Sucrose
(C) Glucose
(D) Lactose
ans b

13. Hyaluronic acid is found in
(A) Joints
(B) Brain
(C) Abdomen
(D) Mouth
ans a

14. Lactate formed in muscles can be utilized through
(A) Rapoport-Luebeling cycle
(B) Glucose-alanine cycle
(C) Cori’s cycle
(D) Citric acid cycle
ans c

15. Branching occurs in glycogen approximately after every
(A) Five glucose units
(B) Ten glucose units
(C) Fifteen glucose units
(D) Twenty glucose units
ans b

16. Glucose-6-phosphatase is not present in
(A) Liver and kidneys
(B) Kidneys and muscles
(C) Kidneys and adipose tissue
(D) Muscles and adipose tissue
ans d

17. Synovial fluid contains
(A) Heparin
(B) Hyaluronic acid
(C) Chondroitin sulphate
(D) Keratin sulphate
ans b

18. Action of salivary amylase on starch leads to the formation of
(A) Maltose
(B) Maltotriose
(C) Both of the above
(D) Neither of these
ans c

19. Uridine diphosphate glucose (UDPG) is
(A) Required for metabolism of galactose
(B) Required for synthesis of glucuronic acid
(C) A substrate for glycogen synthetase
(D) All of the above
ans d

20. During starvation, ketone bodies are used as a fuel by
(A) Erythrocytes
(B) Brain
(C) Liver
(D) All of these
ans b

21. In the diet of a diabetic patient, the recommended carbohydrate intake should preferably be in the form of
(A) Monosaccharides
(B) Disaccharides
(C) Polysaccharides
(D) All of these
ans c

22. Obesity increases the risk of
(A) Hypertension
(B) Diabetes mellitus
(C) Cardiovascular disease
(D) All of these
ans d

23. The component of cartilage and cornea is
(A) Keratosulphate
(B) Chondroitin sulphate
(C) Cadmium sulphate
(D) Antimony sulphate
ans a

24. Glycosides are found in many
(A) Vitamins
(B) Drugs
(C) Minerals
(D) Nucleoproteins
ans b

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )
Join over 3.000 visitors who are receiving our newsletter and learn how to make more distinctions in physiology, excel in standard physiology examinations and become a professional in physiology
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *