Biochemistry Minerals MCQs

Physiologyplus examination unit has put together MCQs on Mineral Biochemistry, from various Biochemistry exams and tests for health colleges and universities, online Biochemistry courses, and other medical training programs. Taking our Biochemistry practice MCQs will help you earn better grades in your Biochemistry courses. This will pave the way for your medical degree,nursing degree, or other allied health degree. Best Wishes!

1. The immunoglobulins are classified on the basis of
(A) Light chains
(B) Heavy chains
(C) Carbohydrate content
(D) Electrophoretic mobility
ANS – B

2. Calcium is excreted by
(A) Kidney
(B) Kidney and intestine
(C) Kidney and liver
(D) Kidney and pancreas
ANS – B

3. A decrease in the ionized fraction of serum calcium causes
(A) Tetany
(B) Rickets
(C) Osteomalacia
(D) Osteoporosis
ANS – A

4. Iron is a component of
(A) Hemoglobin
(B) Ceruloplasmin
(C) Transferase
(D) Transaminase
ANS – A

5. In iron deficiency anemia
(A) The plasma bound iron is low
(B) The plasma bound iron is high
(C) Total iron binding capacity is low
(D) Both the plasma bound iron and total iron binding capacity are low
ANS – A

6. The total iron content of the human body is
(A) 400–500 mg
(B) 1–2 g
(C) 2–3 g
(D) 4–5 g
ANS – D

7. In hepatic diseases
(A) Both the bound iron and total iron binding capacity of the plasma may be low
(B) Both the bound iron and total iron binding capacity of the plasma may be high
(C) Only bound iron may be high
(D) Only the total iron binding capacity may be high
ANS – A

8. Iron is mainly absorbed from
(A) Stomach and duodenum
(B) Ileum
(C) Cecum
(D) Colon
ANS – A

9. Molecular iron is
(A) Stored primarily in the spleen
(B) Excreted in the urine as Fe2+
(C) Stored in the body in combination with ferritin
(D) Absorbed in the ferric form
ANS – C

10. The trace element catalyzing hemoglobin synthesis is
(A) Manganese
(B) Magnesium
(C) Copper
(D) Selenium
ANS – C

11. In Wilson’s disease
(A) Copper fails to be excreted in the bile
(B) Copper level in plasma is decreased
(C) Ceruloplasmin level is increased
(D) Intestinal absorption of copper is decreased
ANS – A

12. Selenium is a constituent of the enzyme:
(A) Glutathione peroxidase
(B) Homogentisate oxidase
(C) Tyrosine hydroxylase
(D) Phenylalanin hydroxylase
ANS – A

13. Cobalt may act as co-factor for the enzyme:
(A) Glycl-glycine dipeptidase
(B) Elastase
(C) Polynucleotidases
(D) Phosphatase
ANS – A

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )
Join over 3.000 visitors who are receiving our newsletter and learn how to make more distinctions in physiology, excel in standard physiology examinations and become a professional in physiology
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *