Biochemistry MCQs Questions And Answers

1. Prostaglandin synthesis is increased by activating phospholipases by
(A) Mepacrine
(B) Angiotensin II
(C) Glucocorticoids
(D) Indomenthacin
ans b

2. When choline of lecithin is replaced by ethanolamine, the product is
(A) Spingomyelin
(B) Cephalin
(C) Plasmalogens
(D) Lysolecithin
ans b

3. The maximum number of double bonds present in essential fatty acid is
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
ans c

4. The absorption of glucose is decreased by the deficiency of
(A) Vitamin A
(B) Vitamin D
(C) Thiamine
(D) Vitamin B12
ans c

5. Phospholipids occur in
(A) Myelin sheath
(B) Stabilized chylomicrons
(C) Erythrocyte membrane
(D) All of these

6. In hemolytic jaundice, the urinary bilirubin is
(A) Normal
(B) Absent
(C) More than normal
(D) Small amount is present
ans c

7. In obstructive jaundice, urinary bilirubin is
(A) Absent
(B) Increased
(C) Present
(D) Present in small amount
ans b

8. In hemolytic jaundice, bilirubin in urine is
(A) Usually absent
(B) Usually present
(C) Increased very much
(D) Very low
ans a

9. Degradation of Hb takes place in
(A) Mitochondrion
(B) Erythrocytes
(C) Cytosol of cell
(D) Reticulo-endothelial cells
ans d

10. Biluveridin is converted to bilirubin by the process of
(A) Oxidation
(B) Reduction
(C) Conjugation
(D) Decarboxylation
ans b

11. Vitamins are
(A) Accessory food factors
(B) Generally synthesized in the body
(C) Produced in endocrine glands
(D) Proteins in nature
ans a

12. Vitamin A or retinal is a
(A) Steroid
(B) Polyisoprenoid compound containing a cyclohexenyl ring
(C) Benzoquinone derivative
(D) 6-Hydroxychromane
ans b

13. Preformed Vitamin A is supplied by
(A) Milk, fat and liver
(B) All yellow vegetables
(C) All yellow fruits
(D) Leafy green vegetables

ans a

14. Vitamin D absorption is increased in
(A) Acid pH of intestine
(B) Alkaline pH of intestine
(C) Impaired fat absorption
(D) Contents of diet
ans a

15. The most potent Vitamin D metabolite is
(A) 25-Hydroxycholecalciferol
(B) 1,25-Dihydroxycholecalciferol
(C) 24, 25-Dihydroxycholecalciferol
(D) 7-Dehydrocholesterol
ans b

16. One manifestation of vitamin A deficiency is
(A) Painful joints
(B) Night blindness
(C) Loss of hair
(D) Thickening of long bones
ans b

17. Deficiency of Vitamin A causes
(A) Xerophthalmia
(B) Hypoprothrombinemia
(C) Megaloblastic anemia
(D) Pernicious anemia
ans a

18. An important function of vitamin A is
(A) To act as coenzyme for a few enzymes
(B) To play an integral role in protein synthesis
(C) To prevent hemorrhages
(D) To maintain the integrity of epithelial tissue
ans d

19. Richest source of Vitamin D is
(A) Fish liver oils
(B) Margarine
(C) Egg yolk
(D) Butter
ans a

27. Deficiency of vitamin D causes
(A) Ricket and osteomalacia
(B) Tuberculosis of bone
(C) Hypthyroidism
(D) Skin cancer
ans a

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )
Join over 3.000 visitors who are receiving our newsletter and learn how to make more distinctions in physiology, excel in standard physiology examinations and become a professional in physiology
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

2 thoughts on “Biochemistry MCQs Questions And Answers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *