Biochemistry MCQs Online Test (Questions And Answers)

Download Physiology MCQ Android and Desktop App for Nigerian Medical School

1. Glucose on oxidation does not give
(A) Glycoside
(B) Glucosaccharic acid
(C) Gluconic acid
(D) Glucuronic acid
ans a

2. The most abundant carbohydrate found in nature is
(A) Starch
(B) Glycogen
(C) Cellulose
(D) Chitin
ans c

3. A carbohydrate found only in milk is
(A) Glucose
(B) Galactose
(C) Lactose
(D) Maltose
ans c

4. Cori’s cycle transfers
(A) Glucose from muscles to liver
(B) Lactate from muscles to liver
(C) Lactate from liver to muscles
(D) Pyruvate from liver to muscles
ans b

5. Catalytic activity of salivary amylase requires the presence of
(A) Chloride ions
(B) Bromide ions
(C) Iodide ions
(D) All of these
ans a

6. Cori cycle is
(A) Synthesis of glucose
(B) reuse of glucose
(C) uptake of glucose
(D) Both (A) & (B)
ans d

7. The functions of plasma albumin are
(A) Osmosis
(B) Transport
(C) Immunity
(D) both (A )and (B)
ans a

8. In mammalian tissues serine can be a biosynthetic precursor of
(A) Methionine
(B) Glycine
(C) Tryptophan
(D) Phenylalanine
ans b

9. After releasing O2 at the tissues, hemoglobin transports
(A) CO2 and protons to the lungs
(B) O2 to the lungs
(C) CO2 and protons to the tissue
(D) Nutrients
ans a

10. Casein, the milk protein is
(A) Nucleoprotein
(B) Chromoprotein
(C) Phosphoprotein
(D) Glycoprotein
ans c

11. Histones are
(A) Identical to protamine
(B) Proteins rich in lysine and arginine
(C) Proteins with high molecular weight
(D) Insoluble in water and very dilute acids
ans b

12. The protein present in hair is
(A) Keratin
(B) Elastin
(C) Myosin
(D) Tropocollagen
ans a

13. Denaturation of proteins results in
(A) Disruption of primary structure
(B) Breakdown of peptide bonds
(C) Destruction of hydrogen bonds
(D) Irreversible changes in the molecule
ans c

14. The enzyme trypsin is specific for peptide bonds of
(A) Basic amino acids
(B) Acidic amino acids
(C) Aromatic amino acids
(D) Next to small amino acid residues
ans a

15. In mammals, the major fat in adipose tissues is
(A) Phospholipid
(B) Cholesterol
(C) Sphingolipids
(D) Triacylglycerol
ans d

16. Cephalin consists of
(A) Glycerol, fatty acids, phosphoric acid and choline
(B) Glycerol, fatty acids, phosphoric acid and ethanolamine
(C) Glycerol, fatty acids, phosphoric acid and inositol
(D) Glycerol, fatty acids, phosphoric acid and serine
ans b

17. Deterioration of food (rancidity) is due to presence of
(A) Cholesterol
(B) Vitamin E
(C) Peroxidation of lipids
(D) Phenolic compounds
ans c

18. The cholesterol molecule is a
(A) Benzene derivative
(B) Quinoline derivative
(C) Steroid
(D) Straight chain acid
ans c

19. Which of the following phospholipids acts as surfactant?
(A) Cephalin
(B) Phosphatidyl inositol
(C) Lecithin
(D) Phosphatidyl serine
ans c

20. Free fatty acids are transported in the blood
(A) Combined with albumin
(B) Combined with fatty acid binding protein
(C) Combined with β-lipoprotein
(D) In unbound free salts

Download Physiology MCQ Android and Desktop App for Nigerian Medical School

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
Join over 3.000 visitors who are receiving our newsletter and learn how to make more distinctions in physiology, excel in standard physiology examinations and become a professional in physiology
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *