Biochemistry MCQs Lipid Metabolism

Physiologyplus has put together Biochemistry MCQs in Lipid Metabolism, from various Biochemistry exams and tests for health colleges and universities, online Biochemistry courses, and other medical training programs. Taking our Biochemistry practice MCQs will help you earn better grades in your Biochemistry courses. This will pave the way for your medical degree,nursing degree, or other allied health degree. Best Wishes!

1. The fatty acid present in cerebrosides is
(A) Lignoceric acid
(B) Valeric acid
(C) Caprylic acid
(D) Behenic acid
ans a

2. Glycosphingolipids are a combination of
(A) Ceramide with one or more sugar residues
(B) Glycerol with galactose
(C) Sphingosine with galactose
(D) Sphingosine with phosphoric acid
ans a

3. Phospholipid acting as surfactant is
(A) Cephalin
(B) Phosphatidyl inositol
(C) Lecithin
(D) Phosphatidyl serine
ans c

4. Molecular formula of cholesterol is
(A) C27H45OH
(B) C29H47OH
(C) C29H47OH
(D) C23H41OH
ans a

5. A mixture of conjugated and unconjugated bilirubin is found in the circulation in
(A) Hemolytic jaundice
(B) Hepatic jaundice
(C) Obstructive jaundice
(D) Post hepatic jaundice
ans b

6. The presence of bilirubin in the urine without urobilinogen suggests
(A) Obstructive jaundice
(B) Hemolytic jaundice
(C) Pernicious anemia
(D) Damage to the hepatic parenchyma
ans a

7. The formula to calculate maximum urea clearance is U×V/B , where U denotes
(A) Concentration of urea in urine in gm/24hr
(B) Concentration of urea in urine in mg/100 ml
(C) Concentration of urea in blood in mg/100 ml
(D) Volume of urine in ml/mt
ans b

8. Glomerular filtration rate can be measured by
(A) Endogenous creatinine clearance
(B) Para-aminohippurate test
(C) Addis test
(D) Mosenthal test
ans a

9. At normal levels of creatinine in the blood, this metabolite is
(A) Filtered at the glomerulus but not secreted nor reabsorbed by the tubule
(B) Secreted by the tubule
(C) Reabsorbed by the tubule
(D) Secreted and reabsorbed by tubule
ans a

10. Triglycerides are
(A) Heavier than water
(B) Major constituents of membranes
(C) Non-polar
(D) Hydrophilic
ans c

11. The major storage form of lipids is
(A) Esterified cholesterol
(B) Glycerophospholipids
(C) Triglycerides
(D) Sphingolipids
ans c

12. The lipoprotein richest in cholesterol is
(A) Chylomicrons
(B) VLDL
(C) LDL
(D) HDL
ans c

13. De hovo synthesis of fatty acids occurs in
(A) Cytosol
(B) Mitochondria
(C) Microsomes
(D) All of these
ans a

14. De novo synthesis of fatty acids requires all of the following except
(A) Biotin
(B) NADH
(C) Panthothenic acid
(D) ATP
ans d

15. Which of the following can be oxidized by β-oxidation pathway?
(A) Saturated fatty acids
(B) Monosaturated fatty acids
(C) Polyunsaturated fatty acids
(D) All of these
ans d

16. Slow reacting Substance of Anaphylaxis is a mixture of
(A) Prostaglandins
(B) Prostacyclins
(C) Thromboxanes
(D) Leukotrienes
ans d

17. Dipalmitoyl lecithin acts as
(A) Platelet activating factor
(B) Second messenger for hormones
(C) Lung surfactant
(D) Anti-ketogenic compound
ans c

18. All the following can be oxidized by βoxidation except
(A) Palmitic acid
(B) Phytanic acid
(C) Linoleic acid
(D) Fatty acids having an odd number of carbon atoms
ans b

19. Anti-inflammatory corticosteroids inhibit the synthesis of
(A) Leukotrienes
(B) Prostaglandins
(C) Thromboxanes
(D) All of these
ans d

20. Fatty liver may be caused by
(A) Deficiency of methionine
(B) Puromycin
(C) Chronic alcoholism
(D) All of these
ans d

21. Lipid stores are mainly present in
(A) Liver
(B) Brain
(C) Muscles
(D) Adipose tissue
ans d

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )
Join over 3.000 visitors who are receiving our newsletter and learn how to make more distinctions in physiology, excel in standard physiology examinations and become a professional in physiology
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *