Biochemistry MCQ Online

Physiologyplus has put together Biochemistry MCQ Online With Answers, from various Biochemistry exams and tests for health colleges and universities, online Biochemistry courses, and other medical training programs. Taking our Biochemistry practice MCQs will help you earn better grades in your Biochemistry courses. This will pave the way for your medical degree,nursing degree, or other allied health degree. Best Wishes!

1. HDL is synthesized and secreted from
(A) Pancreas
(B) Liver
(C) Kidney
(D) Muscle
ans b

2. Which one is the largest particulate of the cytoplasm?
(A) Lysosomes
(B) Mitochondria
(C) Golgi apparatus
(D) Entoplasmic reticulum
ans b

3. The most active site of protein synthesis is the
(A) Nucleus
(B) Ribosome
(C) Mitochondrion
(D) Cell sap
ans b

4. The ability of the cell membrane to act as a selective barrier depends upon
(A) The lipid composition of the membrane
(B) The pores which allows small molecules
(C) The special mediated transport systems
(D) All of these
ans d

5. Enzymes catalyzing electron transport are present mainly in the
(A) Ribosomes
(B) Endoplasmic reticulum
(C) Lysosomes
(D) Inner mitochondrial membrane
ans d

6. In mammalian cells rRNA is produced mainly in the
(A) Endoplasmic reticulum
(B) Ribosome
(C) Nucleolus
(D) Nucleus
ans c

7. The following points about microfilaments are true except
(A) They form cytoskeleton with microtubules
(B) They provide support and shape
(C) They form intracellular conducting channels
(D) They are involved in muscle cell contraction
ans c

8. The most important epimer of glucose is
(A) Galactose
(B) Fructose
(C) Arabinose
(D) Xylose
ans a

9. Compounds having the same structural formula but differing in spatial configuration are known as
(A) Stereoisomers
(B) Anomers
(C) Optical isomers
(D) Epimers
ans a

10. The number of isomers of glucose is
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 8
(D) 16
ans d

11. Erythromycin contains
(A) Dimethyl amino sugar
(B) Trimethyl amino sugar
(C) Sterol and sugar
(D) Glycerol and sugar
ans a

12. The sugar found in DNA is
(A) Xylose
(B) Ribose
(C) Deoxyribose
(D) Ribulose
ans c

13. Sucrose consists of
(A) Glucose + glucose
(B) Glucose + fructose
(C) Glucose + galactose
(D) Glucose + lactose
ans b

14. A carbohydrate found only in milk is
(A) Glucose
(B) Galactose
(C) Lactose
(D) Maltose
ans c

15. Lactate formed in muscles can be utilised through
(A) Rapoport-Luebeling cycle
(B) Glucose-alanine cycle
(C) Cori’s cycle
(D) Citric acid cycle
ans c

16. Glucose-6-phosphatase is not present in
(A) Liver and kidneys
(B) Kidneys and muscles
(C) Kidneys and adipose tissue
(D) Muscles and adipose tissue
ans d

17. Glucose uptake by liver cells is
(A) Energy-consuming
(B) A saturable process
(C) Insulin-dependent
(D) Insulin-independent
ans d

18. Synovial fluid contains
(A) Heparin
(B) Hyaluronic acid
(C) Chondroitin sulphate
(D) Keratin sulphate
ans b

19. Ethanol decreases gluconeogenesis by
(A) Inhibiting glucose-6-phosphatase
(B) Inhibiting PEP carboxykinase
(C) Converting NAD+ into NADH and decreasing the availability of pyruvate
(D) Converting NAD+ into NADH and decreasing the availability of lactate
ans c

20. Honey contains the hydrolytic product of
(A) Lactose
(B) Maltose
(C) Inulin
(D) Starch
ans c

21. The conversion of alanine to glucose is termed
(A) Glycolysis
(B) Oxidative decarboxylation
(C) Specific dynamic action
(D) Gluconeogenesis
ans d

22. The blood sugar raising action of the hormones of suprarenal cortex is due to
(A) Gluconeogenesis
(B) Glycogenolysis
(C) Glucagon-like activity
(D) Due to inhibition of glomerular filtration
ans a

23. The tissues with the highest total glycogen content are
(A) Muscle and kidneys
(B) Kidneys and liver
(C) Liver and muscle
(D) Brain and Liver
ans c

24. Fluoride inhibits ______ and arrests glycolysis.
(A) Glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase
(B) Aconitase
(C) Enolose
(D) Succinate dehydrogenase
ans c

25. Polysaccharides
(A) Contain many monosaccharide units which may or may not be of the same kind
(B) Function mainly a storage or structural compounds
(C) Are present in large amounts in connective tissue
(D) All of these
ans d

26. The absorption of glucose in the digestive tract
(A) Occurs in the small intestine
(B) Is stimulated by the hormone Glucagon
(C) Occurs more rapidly than the absorption of any other sugar
(D) Is impaired in cases of diabetes mellitus
ans a

27. Glucokinase
(A) Is widely distributed and occurs in most mammalian tissues
(B) Has a high km for glucose and hence is important in the phosphorylation of glucose primarily after ingestion of a carbohydrate rich meal
(C) Is widely distributed in Prokaryotes
(D) None of these
ans b

28. A limiting amino acid is an essential amino acid
(A) That is most deficient in proteins
(B) That is most excess in proteins
(C) That which increases the growth
(D) That which increases the weight gain
ans a

29. The limiting amino acid of rice is
(A) Lysine
(B) Tryptophan
(C) Phenylalanine
(D) Tyrosine
ans a

30. The limiting amino acid of fish proteins is
(A) Tryptophan
(B) Cysteine
(C) Lysine
(D) Threonine
ans a

31. The recommended daily allowance (RDA) of proteins for an adult man is
(A) 70 gms
(B) 50 gms
(C) 40 gms
(D) 30 gms
ans a

32. A coagulated protein is
(A) Insoluble
(B) Biologically non-functional
(C) Unfolded
(D) All of the above
ans d

33. Primary structure of a protein is formed by
(A) Hydrogen bonds
(B) Peptide bonds
(C) Disulphide bonds
(D) All of these
ans b

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )
Join over 3.000 visitors who are receiving our newsletter and learn how to make more distinctions in physiology, excel in standard physiology examinations and become a professional in physiology
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

2 thoughts on “Biochemistry MCQ Online

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *