Biochemistry MCQs on Vitamins

Physiologyplus has put together Biochemistry MCQ on Vitamins And Answers, from various Biochemistry exams and tests for health colleges and universities, online Biochemistry courses, and other medical training programs. Taking our Biochemistry practice MCQs will help you earn better grades in your Biochemistry courses. This will pave the way for your medical degree,nursing degree, or other allied health degree. Best Wishes!

1. The action of Vitamin K in formation of clotting factor is through
(A) Post transcription
(B) Post translation
(C) Golgi complex
(D) Endoplasmic reticulum
ans b

2. The cofactor for transamination is
(A) Thymine
(B) Riboflavin
(C) Pyridoxine
(D) Niacin
ans c

3. Vitamin necessary for CoA synthesis:
(A) Pantothenic acid
(B) Vitamin C
(C) B6
(D) B12
ans a

4. Excessive vitamin A in children produces
(A) Irritability
(B) Anorexia
(C) Headache
(D) All of these
ans d

5. Tocopherols prevent the oxidation of
(A) Vitamin A
(B) Vitamin D
(C) Vitamin K
(D) Vitamin C
ans a

6. Man cannot synthesize vitamin:
(A) A
(B) B
(C) C
(D) D
ans c

7. The conversion of carotenoids to Vitamin A takes place in
(A) Intestine
(B) Liver
(C) Kidney
(D) Skin
ans a

8. The metal in Vitamin B12 is
(A) Copper
(B) Cobalt
(C) Iron
(D) Zinc
ans b

9. In pernicious anemia, Urine contains high amounts of
(A) Methyl malonic acid
(B) FIGLU
(C) VMA
(D) 5 HIAA
ans a

10. One of these is a rich source for Vitamin C:
(A) Rice
(B) Milk
(C) Egg
(D) Lemon
ans d

11. The three vitamins which are specially required for proper nerve functions are
(A) Thiamine, Niacin and Riboflavin
(B) Thiamin, Folic acid, Choline
(C) Thiamine, Riboflavin, Pantothenic acid
(D) Thiamine, Pyridoxin, Vitamin B12
ans d

12. Deficiency of Vitamin D leads to
(A) Rickets
(B) Osteomalacia
(C) Xeropthalmia
(D) Both (A) and (B)
ans d

13. Deficiency of thiamine causes
(A) Beri beri
(B) Scurvy
(C) Night blindness
(D) Rickets
ans a

14. Thiamine is
(A) Water-soluble vitamin
(B) Fat soluble vitamin
(C) Purine base
(D) Pyrimidine base
ans d

15. Anti sterility Vitamin is
(A) Vitamin B1
(B) Vitamin B2
(C) Vitamin E
(D) Vitamin K
ans c

16. An anti-vitamin for folic acid is
(A) Aminopterin
(B) Dicoumarol
(C) Pyrithiamine
(D) Isoniazid
ans a

17. Symptoms of pellagra are
(A) Dermatitis and diarrhea only
(B) Dermatitis and Dermentia only
(C) Diarrhea and dermentia only
(D) Diarrhea, Dermatitis and dementia
ans d

18. This Vitamin acts as antioxidant:
(A) Vitamin A
(B) Vitamin D
(C) Vitamin E
(D) Vitamin K
ans c

19. Angular stomatitis is due to
(A) Ariboflavinosis
(B) Deficiency of Vitamin C
(C) Deficiency of Vitamin B1
(D) Deficiency of folate
ans a

20. One of the main functions of Vitamin K is the cofactor for
(A) Carboxylase for the formation of γ–carboxy glutamate
(B) Methylation by S-adenosyl methionine
(C) Carboxylation by biotin
(D) One carbon transfer by tetra hydrofolate
ans a

21. Deficiency of Iron leads to
(A) Megaloblastic anemia
(B) Aplastic anemia
(C) Pernicious anemia
(D) Hypochromic microcytic anemia
ans d

22. A deficiency of folate leads to
(A) Megaloblastic anemia
(B) Aplastic anemia
(C) Pernicious anemia
(D) Hypochromic microcytic anemia
ans a

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )
Join over 3.000 visitors who are receiving our newsletter and learn how to make more distinctions in physiology, excel in standard physiology examinations and become a professional in physiology
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *