Biochemistry MCQ on Lipids

Physiologyplus has put together Biochemistry MCQ on Lipids (With Answers), from various Biochemistry exams and tests for health colleges and universities, online Biochemistry courses, and other medical training programs. Taking our Biochemistry practice MCQs will help you earn better grades in your Biochemistry courses. This will pave the way for your medical degree,nursing degree, or other allied health degree. Best Wishes!

1. Fatty liver may be prevented by all of the following except
(A) Choline
(B) Betaine
(C) Methionine
(D) Ethionine
ans d

2. Which of the following lipid is absorbed actively from intestines?
(A) Glycerol
(B) Cholesterol
(C) Monoacylglycerol
(D) None of these
ans d

3. All the following statements about brown adipose tissue are true except
(A) It is rich in cytochromes
(B) It oxidizes glucose and fatty acids
(C) Oxidation and phosphorylation are tightly coupled in it
(D) Dinitrophenol has no effect on it
ans c

4. Lovastatin and mevastatin lower
(A) Serum triglycerides
(B) Serum cholesterol
(C) Serum phospholipids
(D) All of these
ans b

5. Lovastatin is a
(A) Competitive inhibitor of acetyl CoA carboxylase
(B) Competitive inhibitor of HMG CoA synthetase
(C) Non-competitive inhibitor of HMG CoA reductase
(D) Competitive inhibitor of HMG CoA reductase
ans d

6. All of the following statements about hypoglycin are true except
(A) It is a plant toxin
(B) It causes hypoglycaemia
(C) It inhibits oxidation of short chain fatty acids
(D) It inhibits oxidation of long chain fatty acids
ans a

7. Synthesis of prostaglandins is inhibited by
(A) Glucocorticoids
(B) Aspirin
(C) Indomethacin
(D) All of these
ans d

8. Which of the following can be used as a source of energy in extra-hepatic tissues?
(A) Acetoacetate
(B) Acetone
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of these
ans a

9. Prostaglandins are inactivated by
(A) 15-Hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase
(B) Cyclo-oxygenase
(C) Lipo-oxygenase
(D) None of these
ans a

10. Leukotrienes cause
(A) Increase in capillary permeability
(B) Aggregation of platelets
(C) Bronchodilatation
(D) None of these
ans a

11. Anti-inflammatory corticosteroids inhibit
(A) Phospholipase A1
(B) Phospholipase A2
(C) Cyclo-oxygenase
(D) Lipo-oxygenase
ans b

12. Prostaglandins stimulate
(A) Aggregation of platelets
(B) Lipolysis in adipose tissue
(C) Bronchodilatation
(D) Gastric acid secretion
ans c

13. Prostaglandins decrease all of the following except
(A) Gastric acid secretion
(B) Blood pressure
(C) Uterine contraction
(D) Platelet aggregation
ans c

14. Hypocholesterolaemia can occur in
(A) Hyperthyroidism
(B) Nephrotic syndrome
(C) Obstructive jaundice
(D) Diabetes mellitus
ans a

15. De novo synthesis and oxidation of fatty acids differ in the following respect:
(A) Synthesis occurs in cytosol and oxidation in mitochondria
(B) Synthesis is decreased and oxidation increased by insulin
(C) NADH is required in synthesis and FAD in oxidation
(D) Malonyl CoA is formed during oxidation but not during synthesis
ans a

16. Mental retardation occurs in
(A) Tay-Sachs disease
(B) Gaucher’s disease
(C) Niemann-Pick disease
(D) All of these
ans d

17. Predominant fatty acids in meat are
(A) Saturated
(B) Monounsaturated
(C) Polyunsaturated
(D) Mono and poly-unsaturated
ans a

18. Cholesterol is present in all of the following except
(A) Egg
(B) Fish
(C) Milk
(D) Pulses
ans d

19. Which of the following has the highest cholesterol content?
(A) Meat
(B) Fish
(C) Butter
(D) Milk
ans c

20. Bile pigments are present and urobilinogen absent in urine in
(A) Haemolytic jaundice
(B) Hepatocellular jaundice
(C) Obstructive jaundice
(D) Crigler-Najjar syndrome
ans c

21. Bile pigments are absent and urobilinogen increased in urine in
(A) Haemolytic jaundice
(B) Hepatocellular jaundice
(C) Obstructive jaundice
(D) Rotor’s syndrome
ans a

22. In obstructive jaundice, urine shows
(A) Absence of bile pigments and urobilinogen
(B) Presence of bile pigments and urobilinogen
(C) Absence of bile pigments and presence of urobilinogen
(D) Presence of bile pigments and absence of urobilinogen
ans d

23. In haemolytic jaundice, urine shows
(A) Absence of bile pigments and urobilinogen
(B) Presence of bile pigments and urobilinogen
(C) Absence of bile pigments and presence of urobilinogen
(D) Presence of bile pigments and absence of urobilinogen
ans c

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )
Join over 3.000 visitors who are receiving our newsletter and learn how to make more distinctions in physiology, excel in standard physiology examinations and become a professional in physiology
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *