Biochemistry MCQ on Carbohydrate

Physiologyplus has put together Biochemistry MCQ on Carbohydrate (With Answers), from various Biochemistry exams and tests for health colleges and universities, online Biochemistry courses, and other medical training programs. Taking our Biochemistry practice MCQs will help you earn better grades in your Biochemistry courses. This will pave the way for your medical degree,nursing degree, or other allied health degree. Best Wishes!

1. The carbohydrate reserved in human body is
(A) Starch
(B) Glucose
(C) Glycogen
(D) Inulin
ans c

2. Cori cycle is
(A) Synthesis of glucose
(B) reuse of glucose
(C) uptake of glucose
(D) Both (A) & (B)
ans d

3. Cane sugar is known as
(A) Galactose
(B) Sucrose
(C) Fructose
(D) Maltose
ans b

4. Human heart muscle contains
(A) D-Arabinose
(B) D-Ribose
(C) D-Xylose
(D) L-Xylose
ans c

5. Galactose is a main constituent of
(A) Milk sugar
(B) Honey
(C) Cane sugar
(D) Chitin
ans a

6. Glycogen is present in all body tissues except
(A) Liver
(B) Brain
(C) Kidney
(D) Stomach
ans b

7. Which one of the following compounds cannot give rise to the net synthesis of Glucose?
(A) Lactate
(B) Glycerol
(C) α-ketoglutarate
(D) Acetyl CoA
ans b

8. Which of the following reactions is unique to gluconeogenesis?
(A) Lactate Pyruvate
(B) Phosphoenol pyruvate pyruvate
(C) Oxaloacetate phosphoenol pyruvate
(D) Glucose-6-phosphate Fructose-6-phosphate
ans c

9. The synthesis of glucose from pyruvate by gluconeogenesis
(A) Requires the participation of biotin
(B) Occurs exclusively in the cytosol
(C) Is inhibited by elevated level of insulin
(D) Requires oxidation/reduction of FAD
ans a

10. The conversion of pyruvate to acetyl CoA and CO2
(A) Is reversible
(B) Involves the participation of lipoic acid
(C) Depends on the coenzyme biotin
(D) Occurs in the cytosol
ans b

11. Which one of the following would be expected in pyruvate kinase deficiency?
(A) Increased levels of lactate in the R.B.C
(B) Hemolytic anemia
(C) Decreased ratio of ADP to ATP in R.B.C
(D) Increased phosphorylation of Glucose to Glucose-6-phosphate
ans b

12. Which one of the following statements concerning glucose metabolism is correct?
(A) The conversion of Glucose to lactate occurs only in the R.B.C
(B) Glucose enters most cells by a mechanism in which Na+ and glucose are co-transported
(C) Pyruvate kinase catalyses an irreversible reaction
(D) An elevated level of insulin leads to a decreased level of fructose 2, 6-bisphosphate in hepatocyte
ans c

13. Reduced glutathione functions in R.B.Cs to
(A) Produce NADPH
(B) Reduce methemoglobin to hemoglobin
(C) Produce NADH
(D) Reduce oxidizing agents such as H2O2
ans d

14. Compared to the resting state, vigorously contracting muscle shows
(A) An increased conversion of pyruvate to lactate
(B) Decreased oxidation of pyruvate of CO2 and water
(C) A decreased NADH/NAD+ ratio
(D) Decreased concentration of AMP
ans a

15. Glucokinase
(A) Is widely distributed and occurs in most mammalian tissues
(B) Has a high km for glucose and hence is important in the phosphorylation of glucose primarily after ingestion of a carbohydrate rich meal
(C) Is widely distributed in Prokaryotes
(D) None of these
ans b

16. All of the following statements about the enzymic complex that carries out the synthesis of ATP during oxidative phosphorylation are correct except
(A) It is located on the matrix side of the inner mitochondrial membrane
(B) It is inhibited by oligomycin
(C) It can exhibit ATPase activity
(D) It can bind molecular O2
ans d

17. An uncoupler of oxidative phosphorylation such as dinitrophenol
(A) Inhibits electron transport and ATP synthesis
(B) Allow electron transport to proceed without ATP synthesis
(C) Inhibits electron transport without impairment of ATP synthesis
(D) Specially inhibits cytochrome b
ans b

18. Which of the following enzymes in Glycolytic pathway is inhibited by fluoride?
(A) Glyceraldehyde-3-p dehydrogenase
(B) Phosphoglycerate kinase
(C) Pyruvate kinase
(D) Enolase
ans d

19. An allosteric enzyme responsible for controlling the rate of T.C.A cycle is
(A) Malate dehydrogenase
(B) Isocitrate dehydrogenase
(C) Fumarase
(D) Aconitase
ans b

20. Which of the following statements regarding T.C.A cycle is true?
(A) It is an anaerobic process
(B) It occurs in cytosol
(C) It contains no intermediates for Gluconeogenesis
(D) It is amphibolic in nature
ans d

21. An essential for converting Glucose to Glycogen in Liver is
(A) Lactic acid
(B) GTP
(C) CTP
(D) UTP
ans d

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )
Join over 3.000 visitors who are receiving our newsletter and learn how to make more distinctions in physiology, excel in standard physiology examinations and become a professional in physiology
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *