Biochemistry Lipid Metabolism MCQs

Physiologyplus has put together Biochemistry Lipid Metabolism MCQs And Answers, from various Biochemistry exams and tests for health colleges and universities, online Biochemistry courses, and other medical training programs. Taking our Biochemistry practice MCQs will help you earn better grades in your Biochemistry courses. This will pave the way for your medical degree,nursing degree, or other allied health degree. Best Wishes!

1. Atherosclerosis and coronary heart diseases are associated with the diet:
(A) High in total fat and saturated fat
(B) Low in protein
(C) High in protein
(D) High in carbohydrate
ans a

2. Cerebrovascular disease and hypertension is associated with
(A) High calcium intake
(B) High salt intake
(C) Low calcium intake
(D) Low salt intake
ans b

3. Glycerol released from adipose tissue by hydrolysis of triglycerides is mainly
(A) Taken up by liver
(B) Taken up by extra-hepatic tissues
(C) Re-utilized in adipose tissue
(D) Excreted from the body
ans a

4. Adipose tissue lacks
(A) Hormone-sensitive lipase
(B) Glycerol kinase
(C) cAMP-dependent protein kinase
(D) Glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase
ans b

5. Saliva contains a lipase which acts on triglycerides having
(A) Short chain fatty acids
(B) Medium chain fatty acids
(C) Long chain fatty acids
(D) All of these
ans a

6. Oxidation of fatty acids occurs
(A) In the cytosol
(B) In the matrix of mitochondria
(C) On inner mitochondrial membrane
(D) On the microsomes
ans b

7. During each cycle of β-oxidation
(A) One carbon atom is removed from the carboxyl end of the fatty acid
(B) One carbon atom is removed from the methyl end of the fatty acid
(C) Two carbon atoms are removed from the carboxyl end of the fatty acid
(D) Two carbon atoms are removed from the methyl end of the fatty acid
ans c

8. Mitochondrial membrane is permeable to
(A) Short chain fatty acids
(B) Medium chain fatty acids
(C) Long chain fatty acids
(D) All of these
ans a

9. Plasma becomes milky
(A) Due to high level of HDL
(B) Due to high level of LDL
(C) During fasting
(D) After a meal
ans d

10. Extra-mitochondrial synthesis of fatty acids occurs in
(A) Mammary glands
(B) Lungs
(C) Brain
(D) All of these
ans d

11. Net generation of energy on complete oxidation of a 17-carbon fatty acid is
(A) Equal to the energy generation from a 16-carbon fatty acid
(B) Equal to the energy generation from an 18-carbon fatty acid
(C) Less than the energy generation from a 16-carbon fatty acid
(D) In between the energy generation from a 16-carbon fatty acid and an 18-carbon fatty acid
ans c

12. All of the following statements about multiple sclerosis are true except
(A) There is loss of phospholipids from white matter
(B) There is loss of sphingolipids from white matter
(C) There is loss of esterified cholesterol from white matter
(D) White matter resembles gray matter in composition
ans c

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )
Join over 3.000 visitors who are receiving our newsletter and learn how to make more distinctions in physiology, excel in standard physiology examinations and become a professional in physiology
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *