Biochemistry Carbohydrate Metabolism MCQ

Physiologyplus has put together Biochemistry Carbohydrate Metabolism MCQs And Answers, from various Biochemistry exams and tests for health colleges and universities, online Biochemistry courses, and other medical training programs. Taking our Biochemistry practice MCQs will help you earn better grades in your Biochemistry courses. This will pave the way for your medical degree,nursing degree, or other allied health degree. Best Wishes!

1. Obesity increases the risk of
(A) Hypertension
(B) Diabetes mellitus
(C) Cardiovascular disease
(D) All of these
ans d

2. Active transport of sugar is depressed by the agent:
(A) Oxaloacetate
(B) Fumarate
(C) Malonate
(D) Succinate
ans c

3. Glycogen synthetase activity is depressed by
(A) Glucose
(B) Insulin
(C) Cyclic AMP
(D) Fructokinase
ans c

4. The general test for detection of carbohydrates is
(A) Iodine test
(B) Molisch test
(C) Barfoed test
(D) Osazone test
ans b

5. Which of the following metabolite integrates glucose and fatty acid metabolism?
(A) Acetyl CoA
(B) Pyruvate
(C) Citrate
(D) Lactate
ans a

6. Cerebrosides consist of mostly of this sugar:
(A) Glucose
(B) Fructose
(C) Galactose
(D) Arabinose
ans c

7. The carrier of the citric acid cycle is
(A) Succinate
(B) Fumarate
(C) Malate
(D) Oxaloacetate
ans d

8. The conversion of alanine to glucose is termed
(A) Glycolysis
(B) Oxidative decarboxylation
(C) Specific dynamic action
(D) Gluconeogenesis
ans d

9. Conversion of glucose to glucose-6phosphate in human liver is by
(A) Hexokinase only
(B) Glucokinase only
(C) Hexokinase and glucokinase
(D) Glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase
ans c

10. One of the following is an enzyme required for glycolysis:
(A) Pyruvate kinase
(B) Pyruvate carboxylase
(C) Glucose-6-phosphatose
(D) Glycerokinase
ans a

11. Cane sugar (Sucrose) injected into blood is
(A) changed to fructose
(B) changed to glucose
(C) undergoes no significant change
(D) changed to glucose and fructose
ans c

12. During glycolysis, Fructose 1,6 diphosphate is decomposed by the enzyme:
(A) Enolase a
(B) Fructokinase
(C) Aldolase
(D) Diphosphofructophosphatose
ans c

13. Our body can get pentoses from
(A) Glycolytic pathway
(B) Uromic acid pathway
(C) TCA cycle
(D) HMP shunt
ans d

14. Which of the following is not an enzyme involved in glycolysis?
(A) Euolase (B) Aldolose (C) Hexokinase (D) Glucose oxidase
ans d

15. The oxidation of lactic acid to pyruvic acid requires the following vitamin derivative as the hydrogen carrier.
(A) Lithium pyrophosphate
(B) Coenyzme A
(C) NAD+
(D) FMN
and c

16. The tissues with the highest total glycogen content are
(A) Muscle and kidneys
(B) Kidneys and liver
(C) Liver and muscle
(D) Brain and Liver
ans c

17. Fatty acids cannot be converted into carbohydrates in the body as the following reaction is not possible.
(A) Conversion of glucose-6-phosphate into glucose
(B) Fructose 1,6-bisphosphate to fructose-6phosphate
(C) Transformation of acetyl CoA to pyruvate
(D) Formation of acetyl CoA from fatty acid
ans b

18. Gluconeogenesis is increased in the following condition:
(A) Diabetes insipidus
(B) Diabetes Mellitus
(C) Hypothyroidism
(D) Liver diseases
ans b

19. Fluoride inhibits ______ and arrests glycolysis.
(A) Glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase
(B) Aconitase
(C) Enolose
(D) Succinate dehydrogenase
ans c

20. Which one of the following is a rate limiting enzyme of gluconeogenesis?
(A) Hexokinase
(B) Phsophofructokinase
(C) Pyruvate carboxylase
(D) Pyruvate kinase
ans c

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )
Join over 3.000 visitors who are receiving our newsletter and learn how to make more distinctions in physiology, excel in standard physiology examinations and become a professional in physiology
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *